Sutton CC badge

SUTTON CYCLING CLUB

Cycling With Youth in Mind

bike Newcomers


bike About Us


bike Cyclo-Cross


bike Mountain Biking


bike Road Riding


bike Track Racing


bike Home


bike Articles


bike Contact Us


bike Gallery


bike Local Heroes


British Cycling

Go-Ride

Club Mark

Successful Club Riders

Over the years, a number of our members have been selected for the British Cycling Olympic Talent Team and some have become Champions and Series Winners whilst riding for the Club.

British Cycling

Talent Team Riders

2002 Jamie Abbott 2003 Louise Mahé
2004 Louis Charity 2004 Alice Monger-Godfrey
2006 Erick Rowsell 2004 Joanna Rowsell
2007 Tom Humphrys 2005 Corrine Hall

Our Champions and Series Winners:

Our National Champions:

Joanna Rowsell Junior Women's 2K Pursuit Champion 2005
Louise Mahé Junior Women's Road Race Champion 2005

Our National Series Winner:

Louise Mahé U16 Girls' Circuit Race Series 2005

SEC

Our Regional Champions:

Aidan Woolven Southern Counties Cycling Union Youth Circuit Race Champion 2013
Aidan Woolven SE Region Track Champion, U14 Boys 2011
Charles Parkinson Southern Counties Cycling Union Youth Circuit Race Champion 2007
Louise Mahé S E Region Circuit Race Champion, U16 Girl 2004
Mike Ladbrook SE Region Junior Circuit Race Champion 2001
Tom Bradbury S E Region Circuit Race Champion (Surrey Division), U16 Boy 2000

Our Local Champions:

Lucas Mead Series Winner, U11 Boys Southern XC Mountain Bike Series 2012
Josh Mead Series Winner, U12 Boys Southern XC Mountain Bike Series 2011
Lucas Mead Series Winner, U8 Boys Southern XC Mountain Bike Series 2011
Andrew Bradshaw Series Winner , U14/U16 Boys, Herne Hill Track League 2010
Adrian Dreyer Series Winner, U10 Boy, Southern XC Mountain Bike Series 2009
Gemma Heath Series Winner, U10 Girl, Southern XC Mountain Bike Series 2009
Aidan Woolven Series Winner, U12 Boy, Crystal Palace Summer League 2009
Charles Parkinson Series Winner, U16 Boy, Crystal Palace Summer League 2007
Joanna Rowsell Overall Winner, Women London Cyclo-Cross League 2004/5

BSCA British Schools Cycling Association (BSCA)

Our BSCA National Champions:

Joanna Rowsell Cyclo-cross, U16 Girl 2005
Louise Mahé Circuit Road Race, U16 Girl 2004
Louise Mahé Cyclo-cross, U16 Girl 2004
Louise Mahé MTB XC, U16 Girl 2003

Our British Schools Cycling Association (BSCA) Best All-Rounder:

Louise Mahé U16 Girl 2003/4

Our Former Members' Championship Wins

We are proud when former Club members continue to shine as National Champions and National Series Winners and, of course, European, World and Olympic Champions!

UCI

2014 Joanna Rowsell Women's 3km Individual Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell Women's 4km Team Pursuit
     
2013 Corrine Hall World Champion, Women's B Tandem (pilot for Lora Turnham)
  Corrine Hall World Cup Winner, Women's B Tandem (pilot for Lora Turnham)
  Corrine Hall National Champion, Women's Scratch Race
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's Road Time Trial
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's 4km Team Pursuit
     
2012 Joanna Rowsell Olympic Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell World Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
  Corrine Hall National Champion, Women's Points Race
     
2011 Joanna Rowsell European Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's Individual Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
     
2010 Corrine Hall National Champion, Women's Points Race
     
2009 Joanna Rowsell World Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
2008/9 Joanna Rowsell World Cup Winner, Women's Team Pursuit
2008 Joanna Rowsell World Champion, Women's Team Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell European Champion, U23 Women's Team Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's Circuit Race
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, U23 Women's Road Race
  Erick Rowsell National Champion, Junior Men's Road Race
     
2007 Corrine Hall National Champion, U16 Girls' Points Race
  Alice Monger-Godfrey National Winner, Women's Road Race Series
  Erick Rowsell National Champion, Junior Men's Time Trial
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Women's Time Trial
     
2006 Joanna Rowsell National Champion, U23 Women's Road Race
  Joanna Rowsell National Champion, Junior Women's 2K Pursuit
  Joanna Rowsell National Winner, Women's Road Race Series
  Joanna Rowsell National Winner, Junior Girl's 10 Mile Time Trial